Celebration of the World Red Crescent Day, May 8, 2018
Cambodian Red Cross Phnom Penh branh disseminates First Aid Prevention
A whole morning of dissemination on First Aid Prevention, supported by Japan Red Cross, was conducted on 10 July 2016  at Poe Sen Chey district , Phnom Penh  by First Aid team of Phnom Penh branh with a participation of 68 people from 2 villages of the above district. The topics of the session were burns, broken bones, drowning , insects biking, lightening, choking ..etc.
The purpose of dissemination session was to train adults and children on First Aid how to prevent and take care themselves of incidents which contribute to the implementation of CRC Strategy (2011-2020) with a goal to have one family should have one member know how to carry out First Aid.
Please noted that between June and July 2016 , the branch disseminated Fist Aid Prevention  to a total of 828 children from three primary schools.