Celebration of the World Red Crescent Day, May 8, 2018
Cambodian Red Cross Celebrates the 156th World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day May 8, 2019
CRC: In the morning of Wednesday May 8, 2019, Cambodian Red Cross with Her Majesty the Queen Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk, CRC Honorary President and Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, CRC President, celebrated the 156th World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day under the theme "I ❤️Cambodian Red Cross" and celebrated the 100th  Anniversary of the International Federation of Red Cross Red Crescent Societies (1919-2019) at the headquarters highly presided over by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Besides addressing the progress of Cambodian Red Cross, Samdech Kittipritthbindit sincerely expressed her whole-hearted gratitude for the Royal Supports of His Majesty Samdech Preah Bat Preah Boromneath NORODOM SIHAMONI, King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother of the Khmer Nation, NORODOM MONINEATH SIHANOUK to Cambodian Red Cross and deeply thanks to Samdech Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister, who always highly presides over the celebration of May 8 Day as well as Excellencies, Lok Chumteavs, Ladies and Gentlemen. Oknha, Ladies and Gentlemen, national-international donors, and all members who are participating that event and their previous contribution to support the CRC.
At the same time, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, underlined his congratulations to the celebration of the World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day and highly appreciated the CRC mission for the Humanitarian activities to help the most vulnerable people in time.
Meanwhile, Samdech Techo Hun Sen praised and thanked all national-international donors for contributing their own finance to the CRC humanitarian work to serve the humanitarian sector and through the topic this year, " I ❤️ Cambodian Red Cross" which is meaningful enough to respond to those who are able to provide assistance and who benefit from the Cambodian Red Cross.