In such a nice atmosphere, to reflect the encouragement and high attention of Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HunSen, President of the Cambodian Red Cross, the event’s presidencies presented an Appreciation Letter autographed by Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HunSen to the individual of 135 volunteers who have provided their humanitarian service since 1999.  Besides, the CRC teamwork from CRC national headquarters presented a gift of 50,000 Riels and one Kit (including one mosquito net, one blanket, one sarong, and one towel) to the individual of 301 youth and volunteers.
Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of the Cambodian Red Cross led delegation of the CRC to the Royal Palace
In​ ​the​ ​afternoon​, 16th June​ ​2015 at​ ​17:00 hours​, Samdech​ ​Kittibritthbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​led​ ​delegation​ ​who​ ​were​ ​the​ ​members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​and​ ​Directors​ ​of​ ​all​ ​departments​ ​for​ ​an​ ​audience​ ​to​ ​report​ ​and​ ​wish​ ​their​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​in​ ​occasion​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​, at​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Palace​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Kingdom​ ​of​ ​Cambodia​.
Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​began ​ ​her​ ​report​ ​on​ ​achievements​ ​which​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​achieved​ ​in​ ​the​ ​previous​ ​implementation​ ​especially​ its successful preparation of the anniversary of the world Red Cross Red Crescent Day ​in May 2015  throughout the country  and its​ ​response​ ​and​ ​distribution​ ​emergency​ ​relief​ ​to​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​people​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​country​. In​ ​addition​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​also​ ​highlighted​ ​on​ ​Cambodian Red Cross has been focusing the  following implementation of 4 core areas stipulated in CRC strategy 2011-2020.  Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​and​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​the​ ​very​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​for​ ​the​ ​upcoming​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday.
In​ ​response​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​expressed ​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​admiration​ ​for​ ​all​ ​efforts​ ​physically​ ​and​ ​mentally​ ​in​ ​engaging​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​sector​ ​and​ ​had​ ​helped​ ​thousands​ ​of​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​in​ ​the​ ​whole​ ​country​. Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​also​ ​encouraged​ ​Samdech​ ​Kattipritthbindit​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​to​ ​help​ ​all​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​more​ ​effectiveness​.
Finally​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​thanked​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​and​ ​particularly​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​good ​ ​health​ ​and​ ​happiness​ ​in​ ​family​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​leading​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​for​ ​further​ ​success​.
Cambodian Red Cross donates humanitarian charity 1 Million US Dollars to Kuntha Bopha Hospital
In the morning, 19th May 2015, at the CRC’s National Headquarters, Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of the CRC invited for a curtsey call and donated humanitarian fund of 1 Million US Dollars to the Kuntha Bopha Hospital.
First, Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President extended her welcome and admiration to the delegates for their efforts in term of providing public service especially to promote the health for maternal, baby and child in the Kingdom of Cambodia. She also highlighted that all staff and doctors at Kuntha Bopha Hospital at all Branches have been fulfilling their duties effectively everyday and with high responsibility. Moreover, the Hospital has gained recognition and reputation from the public as the most professional hospital and received confidence from all walks of life.
In response, H.E. Borm Bun Heng, Ministry of Health, expressed his gratitude for the generosity in contributing to help saving thousands of life of children throughout the nation. He also appreciated the Royal Government for it constant support in the health sector, which contributed to achieving the Development Millennium Goals of the United Nations.
Then Mr. Beat Richnner informed his appreciation for the generosity of the CRC for always considering the concern of maternal and child’s health as their main priority. He also presented the current situation of the hospital which they had been implemented their work and requested Samdech Kittipritthbindit to appeal to all private clinics to consider mainly on the health of mother and child.
Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President kindly informed the delegates that The CRC regularly visits to community and organized humanitarian relief distributions as well as disseminated the advocacy in promoting mother and child’s health so the people could have better understanding. Particularly, for pregnant women and women whose were the mothers to follow regularly go for health check-up according to doctor. Samdech Kittipritthbindit stressed that based on the efforts from the Ministry of Health and Kuntha Bopha Hospital, these had helped eased burdens of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
Finally, Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President also highlighted that this donation came from the contribution of National-International Donors of their continuous support the humanitarian activities of the CRC. Samdech Kittipritthbindit wished the delegates good health and further success in the future.