The Fourth Term Extra-ordinary Assembly of the Cambodian Red Cross Kampot Branch.
Madam Pum Chantinie, CRC Secretary General, presided over the Fourth Term Extra-ordinary Assembly of the Cambodian Red Cross Kampot Branch, conducted on 15 June 2016 at Kampot provincial building.  It was attended by a total of 198 attendants including the president of Kampot Branch Committee, 120 official members, 78 representatives of provincial offices, organizations and observers, branch members and executive bodies, youth and volunteers.
The Extra-ordinary Assembly approved the two years and five month achievements and financial reports of the fourth term and financial plan for the continued fourth term (2016-2019) and elected Branch Committee for the continued fourth term.
Cambodian Red Cross branch delivers CRC packages to collapsed house victims
Mr. Yim Chan Than,  Director of Cambodian Red Cross branch of Takeo province, on 12 June 2016 , delivered relief  packages of the Cambodian Red Cross to 3 families whose houses collapsed by wild wind at Sarong village, Champa commune, Prey Kabas district  and 2 died by lightening chock from 2 difference families.
During distributing relief assistance, he suggested to the families to pay more attention during raining and building house with strong foundation.
Cambodian Red Cross train First Aid to Garment workers
On 8-9 June 2016, Cambodian Red Cross collaborated with National Social Security Fund conduct First Aid Training course to 30 staff came from the unit of administration, trade union and nurses of garment factories.
The purpose of the training is to help them to become an agent with First Aid skill to help staff and workers during traffic accident or fainting in the workplace before the arrival of ambulance.
Cambodian Red Cross Preah Vihea branch grants a new house to vulnerable people
Cambodian Red Cross  Preah Vihea branch led by H.E Yong Kimhean, Branch Director , on 10 June 2016, visited a house under construction. A wooden house has size 4 x 5 meters with Zinc roof supported by the branch.
A wooden house will be granted to Mr. Dam Khorn,  whose house wasdestroyed by fire on 6 February 2016 at Thomacheat village, Saem commune, Chorm Ksan district.
Please note that this is the tenth house which was constructed by the branch for the vulnerable people in the province.
Drawing Contest for 8 May Day Celebration
On 18 April 2016, the Children drawing evaluation team led by Ms. Men Neary Sopheak , first deputy Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross, had selected and scored on the 108 drawings came from 24 municipality- provinces.
The five national prize winners of drawing contest were: One first prize, one second prize and three third prize winners.
Each of the 103 pupils who participated in the drawing contest also received some rewards.
Regional Restoring Family Links Meeting in Cambodia
Regional Restoring Family Links Meeting in Cambodia was held on 04-05 April 2016 at Hotel Anis Villa, Phnom Penh , Cambodia with financial support from ICRC.
The aim of the meeting is to share experience and consolidate regional cooperation in the field of Restoring Family Links in order to improve  Restoring Family Links service and effective response.
The meeting was facilitated by Mrs. Benjamas Chatiwas, Assistant to ICRC protection coordinator in Bangkok. The participants came from Cambodia Vietnam Thailand  Malaysia and Laos.
Climate Change and Health Training of Trainer Refresher Course
The National ToT on Climate Change and Health is well conducted by Health and Disaster Management Department team of the Cambodian Red Cross with Financial support by IFRC.
The workshop conducted on 05-08 April 2016 at Battambang Province, Cambodia with about 27 participants was held from the different 25 Red Cross Branches/provinces are actively participating in the training process. The workshop is to build more capacity to the branches for more dissemination on Climate Change to their communities