Inauguration of Cambodian Red Cross Sub-Branch Office in Prasat Sambo District
The Cambodian Red Cross sub-branch office in Prasat Sambo district, Kampong Thom Province was inaugurated by Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn of the Kingdom of Thailand ,accompanied by Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie, Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross , on 24 February 2016, in Sambo villige, Sambo commune, Prasat Sambo district.
The building is 10 m x 8 m , equipped with a set of computer, a printer , a LCD projector, a meeting table with 30 chairs and an office desk, with the total  cost of 20,560 US$  supported by the Princess.
Cambodian Red Cross Donates to the Music Association for People with Disabilities
On 16 February 2016, Ms. Men Neary Sopheak, First Deputy Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross visited and presented the 4th time  donation to the Music Association for People With Disabilities at their temporary shelter in  Svay Rolum commune, Saang District, Kandal province.
Today donation is two tons of rice, some food and non-food items and five million Riels (1,250 USD). Additionally, the association members had a joyful lunch at Tole Basac II restaurant under the CRC support as well.
It should be noted that the Music Association of People with Disabilities has received assistance in kind and cash from the Cambodian Red Cross twice in 2014, the first time on March 3rd and the second time on December 3rd.. On June 8th 2015 the Cambodian Red Cross donated for the third time fifty thousand U.S. dollars to help build a residential and vocational training center which will become a vocational center for a new life for people with disabilities to learn music, massage, and educational drama, braille. etc.
Cambodian Red Cross Presents a Royal Medal to Mrs. Anne Elisabeth LECLERC
H.E  Khoun Sudary, Vice President of the Cambodian Red Cross , on behalf of Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of the Cambodian Red Cross,  presented a royal  medal to Mrs. Anne Elisabeth LECLERC, country cluster support team  of IFRC, Bangkok office , on 15 February 2016 at Cambodian Red Cross National Headquarters.
H.E Vice President  stated that Mrs. LECLERC, was awarded the Royal Order of Sahametrei, class Mohasena (Grand Officer), granted by His Majesty Samdech Preah Bat Preah Boromneath  NORODOM SIHAMONI, King of the Kingdom of Cambodia, in recognition for her vigorous and exerted efforts and numerous achievements as Head of the Regional Office for South East Asia of the IFRC.