National Dissemination Workshop on Disaster Management Law
National dissemination workshop on disaster management law was held on 2nd  February  2017 at Cambodian Red Cross Headquarter chaired by Ms. Pum Chantinie, Cambodian Red Cross Secretary General and facilitated by H.E Ma Norith, Deputy Secretary General of National committee of Disaster Management with 65 participants from 25 provinces participating.
The purpose of the dissemination is to promote awareness on disaster management law in order to join in disaster risk reduction, preparedness, recovery and awareness of Climate Change.
Cambodian Red Cross Siem Reap Branch Disseminates On Red Cross and IHL To Students
Cambodian Red Cross Provides Water Wells To People of Steung Treng Province.
Cambodian Red Cross (CRC): On the morning of January 31, 2017, the Cambodian Red Cross, with Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN a president, offered 20 water-wells (in sequential number from 51 to 70) to 377 families equal to 2,182 people living in 7 communes of Siem Bok and Thalaborivath districts of Steung Treng province.
On the occasion of handing the wells, H.E. Pith Chamnan, CRC Central Committee Member, conveyed the greetings from Samdech Kittiprittbandit president and appealed people to send their children to schools to be good child, good student, good people in society, to participate in Village-Commune Safety Policy, and to stay away from alcohol and drugs which are the sources of violence, theft and insecurity. More importantly, he suggested that people always take good care of their health by drinking boiled-water and plant vegetation around wells for the benefit of the community and to preserve these achievements.
It should be recalled that Cambodian Red Cross from 2010 to 2016 has addressed the issue of clean-water for tens of thousands of families across the country, and has given thousands of wells (wells pump – water-filters) community ponds and water-tanks to communities.
Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of Cambodian Red Cross received courtesy call and presentation of International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC)
At the National Headquarters of the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC), in the morning, 23rd January 2017, Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of CRC allowed for courtesy call to farewell for completion of mission in Cambodia of Mr. Bart Vermeiren, Head of Mission and to present the successor, Mr. Roman ParaMonov.
At the meeting, Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President expressed warmest welcome to the ICRC’s delegation and admired for the good cooperation between the institutions for their regular consultation with smooth discussion and high responsibility.
In response, Mr. Bart Vermerien expressed his sincere appreciation toward Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President for allowing the delegates for courtesy call and particularly in giving him a chance to meet before completion of his diplomat mission in Cambodia. He also introduced Mr. Roman ParaMonov, the successor to Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President.
Finally, Samdech Kittipritthbindit the President wished all delegates good health, happiness in family and further success in their endeavors.
Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN received Honorary Doctorate in Literature
On 9th January 2017, is such a glorious day for Samdech Kittpritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, First Lady of the Kingdom of Cambodia and President of the Cambodian Red Cross in having to receive the Honorary Doctorate in Literature in Literature from Guangxi University for Nationalities, People's  republic of China.
On this auspicious event which took place at the Chatomuk Conference was under presided over by Samdech Akkadian Mohamed Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the kingdom of Cambodia along with participation from members of the National Senate, National Assembly, Royal Government, Diplomats, delegates from the Guangxi University, National-International distinguish Guests, CRC's management team and Red Cross youth, Youth Scouts and professors with the total of 600 participants.
In her speech which stated that " this conferment is another great honor for the Cambodian society as a whole, especially is not just for myself but for all Cambodian women". She also stresses that "this award is such a role model and has clearly shown to all women particularly to all young generations in having more confidence and motivation in themselves to further strive for more knowledge and competence in order to contribute to country development more prosperous".
The conferment Honorary Doctorate in Literature  to Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN was evaluated and approved by Quangxi University for Nationalities under the supervision of the Chinese Academic Committee of the Governmental Council of the People's Republic of China. This is to respond to her tremendous efforts and contribution in enhancing healthcare and harmony to the Cambodian people.
International Day of Disaster Risk Reduction
On October 27, 2016 Cambodian Red Cross has organized International Disaster Risk Reduction Day in Beoung Chok Village, Anlong Vil Commune, Pursat Province under global theme Live to Tell: Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality and its impacts to 435 audiences (Female 270) including the preventative of IFRC, ICRC, related provincial departments, sub branch, local authorities, Red Cross Volunteers, Red Cross Youth, School Teachers, School Students, and community people.  The Event is presided by H.E Nhim Vanda Senior Minister in charge of Special Mission and Permanent Vice President at National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM). Moreover, the event was processing with the highlight of disaster facts in Pursat as well as the Climate Change impact, the question-answer contest following with prize and recommendations for risk preparedness, response and capacity development at institutional level as same as at household level.
The International Day of Disaster Risk Reduction Celebration is funded by International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent (IFRC).
Contribute to activate early warning and early action through the promotion of awareness on disaster, health and climatic risk through the Red Cross network from National to local level.
Dissemination session on Restoring Family Links , Non- interest Micro Financed Loan and Mine Awareness and Victim Assistance Program
Meeting the 2016-2018 project log-frame finalization
Building Resilience Community Project/CBHFA Approach application, supported by the Finnish Red Cross (FRC), the Health and DM team of Cambodia Red Cross along with the FRC-Delegate have a jointed meeting on the 2016-2018 project log-frame finalization on 5 September 2016, at NHQ of Cambodian Red Cross, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Activities of Safer Rural Community Program in August, 2016
Safer Rural Community Program: In August 2016, Staff and volunteer at the Cambodian Red Cross branch of Pursat , Banteay Meanchey, Oddormeanchey and Preah Vihear have done as follow:
-       Disseminated and educated on mine, health, water and sanitation and also road safety with 1,186 participants.
-       Provided micro loan with no interest to 23 families including 8 disable people families for animal feeding, selling spiceries, dressmaker and motor bike repairer.
-       Provided 179 latrines to poor people in Poi Pet city and O Bey chorn , Banteay meanchey province.
Consultation Meeting on the one year Capacity Building of Branch Progress
Consultation meeting on the one year Capacity Building of Branch Progress  2015-2016 held on 1st  September  2016 at Koh Kong branch with funding support by Finish Red Cross. There were 34 participants came from board members, branch staff, Red Cross Youth and Volunteer to attend the meeting.
The meeting mainly focusing on strength, gaps  among 28 indicators of Branch Capacity and also review and agree some activities to be done of Branch staff including Youth and Volunteers  in providing humanitarian services to the victims and vulnerable people .