-Approval for establishment of the Commission for organizing the 153th Anniversary of the World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day, 8 May 2016
-Roles, responsibilities and duties of the Commission and Sub-Commission
-Comments from all members and
-Other issues.
All members of the meeting agreed to the above appointments and delegations through active discussion and comments. The meeting was adjourned at 5 pm which received fruitful result and strong commitment to achieving the above topics according to expectation.
Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of the Cambodian Red Cross led delegation of the CRC to the Royal Palace
In​ ​the​ ​afternoon​, 16th June​ ​2015 at​ ​17:00 hours​, Samdech​ ​Kittibritthbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​led​ ​delegation​ ​who​ ​were​ ​the​ ​members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​and​ ​Directors​ ​of​ ​all​ ​departments​ ​for​ ​an​ ​audience​ ​to​ ​report​ ​and​ ​wish​ ​their​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​in​ ​occasion​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​, at​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Palace​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Kingdom​ ​of​ ​Cambodia​.
Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​began ​ ​her​ ​report​ ​on​ ​achievements​ ​which​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​achieved​ ​in​ ​the​ ​previous​ ​implementation​ ​especially​ its successful preparation of the anniversary of the world Red Cross Red Crescent Day ​in May 2015  throughout the country  and its​ ​response​ ​and​ ​distribution​ ​emergency​ ​relief​ ​to​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​people​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​country​. In​ ​addition​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​also​ ​highlighted​ ​on​ ​Cambodian Red Cross has been focusing the  following implementation of 4 core areas stipulated in CRC strategy 2011-2020.  Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​and​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​the​ ​very​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​for​ ​the​ ​upcoming​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday.
In​ ​response​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​expressed ​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​admiration​ ​for​ ​all​ ​efforts​ ​physically​ ​and​ ​mentally​ ​in​ ​engaging​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​sector​ ​and​ ​had​ ​helped​ ​thousands​ ​of​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​in​ ​the​ ​whole​ ​country​. Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​also​ ​encouraged​ ​Samdech​ ​Kattipritthbindit​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​to​ ​help​ ​all​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​more​ ​effectiveness​.
Finally​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​thanked​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​and​ ​particularly​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​good ​ ​health​ ​and​ ​happiness​ ​in​ ​family​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​leading​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​for​ ​further​ ​success​.
Cambodian Red Cross Receives humanitarian Donation from Donor
In the morning, 19th May 2015, at the CRC’s National Headquarters, Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President, received a courtesy meeting and accepted humanitarian donation of 10,000 USD from Lok Khna Mrs. Ngok Bun Tha.
Samdech Kattipritthbindit first welcomed the delegation once again and expressed her appreciation to Mrs. Ngok Bun Tha for her constant supports and contribution to the activities of the CRC in the past. She informed that this donation would be used by the CRC to distribute to help all kinds of vulnerable victims nationwide especially who affected by disasters.
In response, Mrs. Ngok Bun Tha thanked Samdech Kittipritthbindit for allowing the delegation for this meeting and promised to continue supporting to the CRC’s activities in the future.
Finally, Samdech Kittipritthbindit wished the delegation as well as Mrs. Ngok Bun Tha good health and success in life.