The 1st Healthy Ageing Outreach Session was ticking off on the morning of 19 July 2017  at Baray village, Mesar Thgork commune, Chantrea district of Svay Rieng Province. There were 43 (8 males) participants from the above village.
There was a good collaboration between the Red Cross Branch /Sub-Branch and the public health center. Very basic health screening on blood pressure, BMI, and urine test for GLU was firstly started and then follow by general health education, using posters, for NCD prevention, healthy eating, and physical exercise plus basic key health message.
Dissemination Workshop on Disaster Management Law in Pursat
In the morning of July 12, 2017, Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie , Secretary General of Cambodian Red Cross, participated in a dissemination workshop on disaster management law in Pursat and attended from  branches and sub-branches of eight provinces. totaling 45  participants.
The workshop aims to raise public awareness on disaster management law, promote good collaboration in implementing the law.
CRC follow up latrine material production in Tbuong Khmum province
On 12 July 2017, CRC-NHQ project and branch team of Building Resilience Community Project supported by the Finnish Red Cross,  inspected the Latrine material production at Prek Achi commune, Kroch Chhmar district, Tbuong Khmum province, Cambodia .
The latrine material production have been processed and got good quality as the approved agreement. The construction process of 300 household latrines have being well started in 6 target villages. About 40% of construction were completely finished and the latrines have well used and properly maintained by beneficiaries.
The elder Aging Health Care Training Course for CRC Volunteers
Kampot: In the morning of July 11, 2017, the Cambodian Red Cross Kampot branch in collaboration with the International Federation conducted training course on elder Aging Health Care to Cambodian Red Cross volunteers with the participation of Lok Chumteav You Sokun, President of CRC kampot branch  Committee and members, committee, branch executive and sub-branch totally   30 (11 female ) is located in Teuk Chhou District, Kampot Province.
The training course conducted for 2 days starting from 11 to 12 July 2017 with the aim of:
1. Strengthening Capacity of Cambodian Red Cross Volunteers to Help educate and disseminate Key Messages on Communicable Diseases Prevention and Health Care for Healthy People in the Community
2. Improving the quality of life, many elderly people living in rural areas receive hope, respect and promotion of dignity through the prevention of non-communicable diseases and health care.
TOT Course On Elder Aging at Prey Veng Province
Prey Veng: On the morning of July 04, 2017, Cambodian Red Cross Prey Veng branch conducted a training of trainer course on elder aging health care, presided over by HE Oknha Sok Pheng, Deputy Permanent Vice-President of the branch Committee.
The 2 day- training course is organized in cooperation with the Cambodian Red Cross, and  funded by the International Federation, starting from July 4 to 5, 2017 with a total of 30 participants, 8 women from Peam Ro District sub-district are the target districts for implementing project activities.
The objectives of the training are:
1. To enable the Red Cross volunteer to educate key messages on preventing non-communicable diseases and caring for the health of older aging in the community.
2. To improve the quality of life of older aging living in rural communities to receive hope, respect and promote of dignity by preventing NCDs and healthcare.
Training course on disaster management for Red Cross Youth
CRC Kampong Chhnang branch : A 3-day training course on disaster management for  35 Red Cross youth and Youth Advisors 3 targeting areas  started from 5-7 July 2017 , with participation from Mr. Prak Sophorn,  branch director  and National Headquarters project coordinator of the Red Cross Disaster Management Department
The purposes of the training were: