Consultation meeting on the 2 year Capacity Building of Branh Progress
Consultation meeting on the 2 year Capacity Building of Branh Progress  2014-2016 held on 26 August 20016 at Kampong Chhnang branch with funding support by Finish Red Cross.
The meeting mainly focussing on strength , gaps  among 28 indicators of Branh Capacity and also review and agree some activities to be done of Branch staff including Youth and Volunters. 24 participants  came from board members, branch staff, Red Cross Youth and Volunteer.
Cambodian Red Cross donate Kathabopha Hospital Foundation
On 20 August 2016, Madam Pum Chantinie, Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross, high representative of Samdech Kittiprithbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of the Cambodian Red Cross attended in Charity 2016 "Rendez-Vous Night" to support Kathabopha hospital foundation at that occasion the Cambodian Red Cross donated 10 million riels (2,500USD) to the Foundation.
14 vulnerable people receive micro-loan from Cambodian Red Cross Loeuk Dek sub-branch
Cambodian Red Cross Loeuk Dek sub-branch, on 26 July 2016, provide micro loan of World Mate Project through Cambodian Red Cross to  14 vulnerable people  from Prek Toch and Prek Dach villages, Prek Dach commune in Loeuk Dek district, Kandal Province aimed at increasing their better ​living standard.
It is worth 1,000,000 Riels (250 US$) per family can loan. Each family have to pay back 100,000 Riel per month to Cambodian Red Cross for 10 months without interest.
We would like to inform you that the Micro loan of World Mate Project provide loan to the vulnerable people without discrimination, political or religion.
Japanese Red Cross Youth visit Cambodia
Madam Pum Chantinie Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross, on 26 July 2016, met with 15 Japanese Red Cross Youth  led by Madam OIZMI KYOKO Secretary General of  Red Cross Yamashin Kanko branch, at the Cambodian Red Cross National Headquarters.
The purpose of the visit was to discuss on  :