Family Reunification after 44-year separation
The hope of being reunited with beloved relatives has come true. This is a case of Family Reunification after 44-year separation between a 13-year-old sister and a 32-year-old brother in 1973 as a result of civil war during Pol Pot regime. RFL Sub-department of the Cambodian Red Cross under the leadership of Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, CRC President, recently found positively a case of 44-year separation and helped put Ms. Vong Heang, 57, living in Chhrouk village, Pao commune, Trapang Prasat district, Oudarmeanchey province in touch with her 76-year-old brother Vong Nab, 2 sisters-in-law, and a nicec in Katu village, Danrun commune, Sothnikhum district, Siem Reap province on 12 October, 2017.
“I couldn’t imagine that I would ever have the chance to see my brother again in this life after having lost contact for 44 years; I hardly believe that my eldest brother is still alive. I lost hope and thought that my family members passed away. I would like to express my profound thanks and gratefulness to Cambodian Red Cross for making my dream of being reunited with my brother and other relatives come true”, Said Vong Heang.
Red Cross Youth participates in clean environment campaign
Preah Vihear Branch: On the morning of October 11, 2017, Mr. Va Mao, Honorable President of the CRC Youth Club and Advisor, has led 75 Red Cross Youths to clean environment campaigns on public streets, towns, health center. In Chom Ksan district, Preah Vihear province
This campaign aimed to bring together to clean the town for people healthy and also to attract the people to change their behavior from throwing rubbish in the public and replacing by rubbish bin.
Children who live with HIV/AIDS received bicycle from Cambodian Red Cross
Kampot Province: On October 10, 2017, Cambodian Red Cross Kampot  branch brought  bicycles and stationaries donated by Australian donors to 9 children who lives with HIV / AIDS  in Chhouk District, Kampot Province.
Cambodian Red Cross meets with Finnish Red Cross Delegation
In the morning of September 26, 2017, at Cambodian Red Cross Headquarter, Lok Chum Teav Pum Chantinie, Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross, had a meeting with the Finnish Red Cross delegation led by Toni Jokinen, Director of the International Program of the Finish Red Cross.  The purpose of the delegation is to review mid-term project and continue its plan . The delegation will visit disaster management project in Kampong Cham province and the health project in Tbong Khmum.
14th annual SEA Leadership meeting from 21-22 September 2017 in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The Delegation of the Cambodian Red Cross, led by Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie, Secretary General of the Cambodian Red Cross, attended the 14th annual SEA leadership meeting from 21-22 September 2017 in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The purpose of the meeting was to review the implementation of the 13th Annual Meeting, which was held in Jakarta, Indonesia, and the Red Cross and Red Crescent Strategy and also to sign a cooperation agreement between the Cambodian, Vietnam and Lao Red Cross .