Krangmeas literary Samdach Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HunSen
In the morning of 5th August 2014, the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) held its 3rd Youth Assembly at its National Headquarters in Phnom Penh will preside over  by Lok Chumteav Anny SOK ANN, First Vice President of Cambodian Red Cross. H.E Pith Chamnan, Cambodian Red Cross Central committee member lead 1 day of the General Assembly. The Assembly was attended by 169 official members, who are representatives from the 25 provinces and the representatives of the youth adviser and Red Cross Youth club. 105 observers and National and International guests including representatives from International Federation, ICRC, staff at the national headquarters, the branch directors, representatives of volunteers and youth from the 25 provinces.
According to CRC Statutory charter4, Article 14, paragraph C on the central committee candidate stipulated that a central committee member is selected by Cambodian Red Cross Youth Assembly in line with central committee term. The aim of the assembly is to select Youth representative as a Cambodian Red Cross central committee member of the 6th term.
For the agenda 1 is that to give the representatives from all branches the opportunity to change their ideas and experiences, especially review the Red Cross Youth achievement from 2010-2014 and plan to the next. The agenda 2 is that base on the real actions at provinces, Red cross Youth club and communities and adoption on the draft amendment of youth policy for promoting them as human recourses and core power of the Cambodian Red Cross in helping victim and vulnerable people. The agenda 3 is that the selection a  youth representative as a Cambodian Red Cross central committee member of the 6th term as a voice of Cambodian Red Cross youth interest for 25 provinces.
The morning session of the 3rd youth assembly ended at 11.30 with unanimous adoption of the three important topics of the agenda and will select a  Red Cross youth representative as a Cambodian Red Cross central committee member of the 6th term automatically.
Samdech Kittipritthbindit recieved curtesy call with the ICRC Delegation
On​ ​30th July​ ​2014 in​ ​the​ ​morning​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​recived​ ​a​ ​curtesy​ ​call​ ​with​ ​the​ ​ICRC​ ​Delegation​ ​led​ ​by​ ​Mr​. BEAT​ ​SCHWEIZER​, Head​ ​of​ ​ICRC​ ​Regional​ ​Delagation​ ​at​ ​the​ ​CRC’s​ ​Headquarters​.
First​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​warm​ ​welcome​ ​to​ ​the​ ​ICRC​ ​Delegation​ ​for​ ​visiting​ ​the​ ​Kingdom​ ​of​ ​Cambodia​ ​which​ ​reflected​ ​on​ ​high​ ​attention​ ​from​ ​the​ ​ICRC​. Samdech​ ​Kattipritthbindit​ ​thanked​ ​for​ ​the​ ​existing​ ​cooperation​ ​of​ ​over​ ​thirty​ ​years​ ​between​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​and​ ​the​ ​ICRC​ ​particularly​ ​in​ ​term​ ​of​ ​financial​ ​and​ ​technical​ ​support​.
As​ ​the​ ​National​ ​Socieity​ ​of​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​is​ ​committed​ ​to​ ​continuing​ ​good​ ​cooperation​ ​with​ ​the​ ​ICRC​ ​aiming​ ​to​ ​assit​ ​all​ ​kinds​ ​of​ ​victims​ ​thoughout​ ​the​ ​country​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​recently​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​and​ ​its​ ​25 Branches​ ​(Municipal​-Provinces​) have​ ​been​ ​training​ ​and​ ​expeanding​ ​the​ ​CRC​ ​Youth​ ​netowork​ ​in​ ​the​ ​communes​ ​and​ ​villages​ ​level​ ​in​ ​making​ ​them​ ​agents​ ​in​ ​informing​ ​information​ ​to​ ​Branch​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Headquarters​ ​in​ ​timely​ ​manner​ ​and​ ​able​ ​to​ ​respond​ ​to​ ​any​ ​disasters​ ​and​ ​rescue​ ​vicitms​ ​on​ ​time​ ​and​ ​effectively​.
In​ ​response​, Mr​. BEAT​ ​SCHWEIZER​ ​empathized​ ​his​ ​appreciation​ ​for​ ​sparing​ ​the​ ​time​ ​for​ ​him​ ​to​ ​have​ ​the​ ​opportunity​ ​to​ ​pay​ ​a​ ​curtesy​ ​call​ ​to​ ​Samdech​ ​Kattipritthbindit​ ​and​ ​this​ ​was​ ​the​ ​honor​ ​in​ ​showing​ ​froendship​ ​and​ ​cooperation​ ​between​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​and​ ​the​ ​ICRC​. Mr​. BEAT​ ​SCHWEIZER​ ​also​ ​adimred​ ​the​ ​leadership​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​in​ ​making​ ​the​ ​reputation​ ​of​ ​the​ ​CRC​ ​well​ ​recorgnized​ ​by​ ​the​ ​national​ ​and​ ​international​ ​especially​ ​in​ ​gaining​ ​the​ ​confidence​ ​of​ ​donors​ ​to​ ​continously​ ​and​ ​contribute​ ​further​ ​in​ ​the​ ​humanitarian​ ​sector​ ​with​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​to​ ​promote​ ​the​ ​living​ ​standards​ ​of​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​affected​ ​by​ ​disasters​. Mr​. BEAT​ ​SCHWEIZER​ ​reinterated​ ​that​ ​the​ ​ICRC​ ​will​ ​continue​ ​to​ ​support​ ​in​ ​regard​ ​to​ ​the​ ​need​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​for​ ​the​ ​sake​ ​of​ ​benifits​ ​of​ ​Cambodian​ ​people​ ​and​ ​he​ ​was​ ​stongly​ ​optimistict​ ​that​ ​the​ ​cooperation​ ​would​ ​be​ ​further​ ​strengthened​ ​and​ ​closely​.
Finally​, on​ ​behalf​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​people​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​was​ ​thankful​ ​fot​ ​the​ ​previous​ ​efforts​ ​from​ ​the​ ​ICRC​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​the​ ​delegation​ ​good​ ​health​ ​and​ ​success​ ​in​ ​their​ ​endevours​ ​all​ ​over​ ​the​ ​world​.
Article​ ​by​ ​H​.E​. Taing​ ​Samoeun
Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​cerebrated​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​ ​of​ Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​Mother​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​The​ ​Honorary​ ​President​
In​ ​the​ ​morning​ ​18th June​ ​2014, at​ ​the​ ​National​ ​Headquarters​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​, there​ ​was​ ​a​ ​ceremony​ ​for​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​Mother​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​President​ ​presided​ ​over​ ​by​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindith​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​.
During​ ​the​ ​ceremony​, it​ ​was​ ​overwhelmed​ ​with​ ​quite​ ​numbers​ ​of​ ​people​ ​such​ ​as​ ​76 monks​, members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Central​ ​Committee​, officials​-staff​, and​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Youth​. The​ ​purpose​ ​was​ ​to​ ​reflect​ ​gratitude​ ​towards​ ​engagement​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​actions​ ​which​ ​was​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Role​ ​Model​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​and​ ​particularly​ ​to​ ​pray​ ​to​ ​all​ ​sacred​ ​spirits​ ​in​ ​the​ ​world​, the​ ​Tevada​ ​(Angels​) of​ ​the​ ​Throne​ ​to​ ​bless​ ​The​ ​Queen​ ​Mother​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​good​ ​health​ ​and​ ​longevity​ ​as​ ​to​ ​remain​ ​forever​ ​a​ ​great​ ​shelter​ ​for​ ​all​ ​Cambodian​ ​people​ ​and​ ​Praying​ ​for​ ​the​ ​spirit​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Norodom​ ​Sihanuk​, the​ ​late​ ​King​ ​to​ ​bless​ ​to​ ​his​ ​people​ ​peaceful​ ​living​ ​and​ ​prosperity​ ​for​ ​eternity​.
Finally​, the​ ​event​ ​came​ ​to​ ​an​ ​end​ ​by​ ​offering​ ​food​ ​to​ ​the​ ​76 monks​ ​and​ ​in​ ​the​ ​close​ ​solidarity​.
Samdech​ ​Kattiprithbindth​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Reed​ ​Cross​ led​ ​delegation​ ​of​ ​the​ ​CRC​ ​to​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Palace​
In​ ​the​ ​afternoon​, 12th June​ ​2014 at​ ​16:00 hours​, Samdech​ ​Kittibritthbindt​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​led​ ​delegation​ ​who​ ​were​ ​the​ ​members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​and​ ​Directors​ ​of​ ​all​ ​departments​ ​for​ ​an​ ​audience​ ​to​ ​report​ ​and​ ​wish​ ​their​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​in​ ​occasion​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​, at​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Palace​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Kingdom​ ​of​ ​Cambodia​.
Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​began​ ​her​ ​report​ ​on​ ​achievements​ ​which​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​achieved​ ​in​ ​the​ ​previous​ ​implementation​ ​especially​ ​its​ ​response​ ​and​ ​distribution​ ​emergency​ ​relief​ ​to​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​people​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​country​. In​ ​addition​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​also​ ​highlighted​ ​on​ ​upcoming​ ​works​ ​in​ ​preparing​ ​for​ ​the​ ​6th General​ ​Assembly​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​which​ ​would​ ​be​ ​conducted​ ​on​ ​6th and​ ​7th August​ ​2014. Samdech​ ​Kittiprithbindit​ ​and​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​the​ ​very​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​for​ ​the​ ​upcoming​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​.
In​ ​response​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​admiration​ ​for​ ​all​ ​efforts​ ​physically​ ​and​ ​mentally​ ​in​ ​engaging​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​sector​ ​and​ ​had​ ​helped​ ​thousands​ ​of​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​in​ ​the​ ​whole​ ​country​. Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​also​ ​encouraged​ ​Samdech​ ​Kattipritthbindith​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​to​ ​help​ ​all​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​more​ ​effectiveness​.
Finally​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​thanked​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​and​ ​particularly​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​good​ ​health​ ​and​ ​happiness​ ​in​ ​family​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​leading​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​for​ ​further​ ​success​.
The Cambodian Red Cross Kandal Branch celebrated the 151st Annyversary of The World Red Cross Red Crescent Day and Inoguration of a New Building
In​ ​the​ ​morning​, 12th June​ ​2014, at​ ​7:30 hours​, at​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Kandal​ ​Branch​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​Annie​ ​SokAn​, First​ ​Vice​ ​Prewsident​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Highest​ ​Representative​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindith​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​the​ ​honor​ ​to​ ​be​ ​presided​ ​over​ ​the​ ​151st Annyversary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​World​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Red​ ​Crescent​ ​Day​, 8 May​ ​2014 and​ ​the​ ​Inauguration​ ​of​ ​a​ ​new​ ​building​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Kandal​ ​Branch​.
In​ ​the​ ​speech​ ​of​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​, she​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​congratulations​ ​and​ ​admiration​, on​ ​behalf​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindth​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​to​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​who​ ​attended​ ​at​ ​this​ ​significant​ ​event​. Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​The​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​this​ ​was​ ​a​ ​testimony​ ​of​ ​contribution​ ​towards​ ​humanitarian​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​with​ ​pride​, in​ ​particular​ ​for​ ​this​ ​great​ ​achievment​ ​which​ ​is​ ​the​ ​fruitful​ ​result​ ​came​ ​from​ ​solidarity​ ​and​ ​charity​ ​that​ ​had​ ​been​ ​taking​ ​place​ ​in​ ​our​ ​society​.
Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​also​ ​stressed​ ​that​ ​the​ ​topic​ ​“My​ ​Redcross​ ​Story​” was​ ​reflected​ ​widely​ ​to​ ​most​ ​of​ ​cambodian​ ​citizens​ ​as​ ​well​ ​as​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​world​ ​on​ ​involvement​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​actions​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Red​ ​Crescent​ ​Movement​. For​ ​instance​, the​ ​CRC​ ​had​ ​thousands​ ​of​ ​volunteers​-yuths​ ​and​ ​staff​ ​provided​ ​assistance​ ​to​ ​people​ ​who​ ​affected​ ​by​ ​disasters​ ​and​ ​poverty​ ​and​ ​were​ ​confident​ ​and​ ​admired​ ​nationwide​ ​due​ ​to​ ​involvement​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​especially​ ​in​ ​forcusing​ ​on​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​in​ ​community​.
In​ ​addition​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​forwarded​ ​recommendations​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittibritthbindith​ ​as​ ​follows​ ​:
• Continue​ ​strengthening​ ​solidarity​, unity​ ​and​ ​group​ ​spirit​ ​in​ ​supporting​ ​each​ ​other​ ​because​ ​the​ ​work​ ​of​ ​rescue​ ​and​ ​overcoming​ ​challenges​ ​can​ ​be​ ​missed​ ​out​ ​any​ ​key​ ​person​ ​nor​ ​institution​ ​or​ ​even​ ​a​ ​country​ ​to​ ​achieve​ ​alone​ ​by​ ​themselves​.
• Continue​ ​to​ ​strengthen​ ​the​ ​structure​ ​of​ ​Branch​, Sub​-Branch​, groups​ ​and​ ​volunteers​ ​in​ ​increasing​ ​effectiveness​ ​and​ ​outcomes​ ​for​ ​their​ ​operation​.
• Enhance​ ​attention​ ​to​ ​further​ ​expand​ ​and​ ​strengthen​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Youth​ ​who​ ​are​ ​young​ ​volunteers​ ​and​ ​very​ ​important​ ​forces​ ​for​ ​our​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​not​ ​just​ ​for​ ​humanitarian​ ​actions​ ​but​ ​for​ ​other​ ​matters​ ​that​ ​implicated​ ​for​ ​the​ ​contribution​ ​of​ ​society​ ​such​ ​as​ ​through​ ​peer​-to​-peer​ ​education​.
• Continue​ ​strengthening​ ​good​ ​governance​, transparent​ ​and​ ​accountable​ ​management​ ​to​ ​enhance​ ​trust​ ​from​ ​all​ ​walks​ ​of​ ​donors​.
Boost​ ​cooperation​ ​and​ ​strengthen​ ​good​ ​network​ ​as​ ​well​ ​as​ ​coordination​ ​with​ ​related​ ​units​, institutions​, all​ ​levels​ ​of​ ​authorities​ ​and​ ​cooperation’s​ ​partners​ ​aiming​ ​to​ ​provide​ ​humanitarian​ ​services​ ​to​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​without​ ​discrimination​, religion​ ​belief​ ​and​ ​politics​ ​with​ ​timely​ ​manner​ ​and​ ​effectiveness​.
Finally​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​Excellencies​, Lok​ ​Okhna​, Memebers​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Branch​ ​committee​, Sub​-Branch​, Members​, volunteers​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Youth​ ​and​ ​all​ ​compatriots​ ​with​ ​the​ ​gems​ ​of​ ​Buddhist​.