Siem Reap Branch : Vice-President of the Cambodian Red Cross Siem Reap Branch, Kouy Nalin, presided over, 0n November 14, 2017,  the opening of the First Aid Training Course at the Han Kong Hotel in Siem Reap. The 3-day training course starting from November 14 to 16, 2017, was in collaboration with the Japanese Red Cross in order to the technique and refresher of the First Aid Teachers from each branch totaling 45 participants from 25 Branches.
Speaking on the occasion, she mentions that even if we were in the era of modern technology, the lifesaving by knowledgeable persons to help victims of all natural disasters, especially accidents that take place almost every day, remains important and the key to life saving which is in line with the 7 fundamental principles of the Movement.
Red Cross Youth Participates in Rice Harvesting for Vulnerable People
Preah Vihear Branch: In the morning of November 14, 2017, Mr. Be Neang, Head of honorary club, 19 Advisers and Red Cross youth from Ro Veang High School , along with civil servants in Preah Vihear Province participated in rice harvest with the participation of His Excellency Un Chanda, Honorary president of Cambodian Red Cross Preah Vihear branch.
The purpose of rice harvesting is to help people who do not have enough force to harvest, including widows of many children, elderly people, people living with HIV/AIDS. Please note that Cambodian Red Cross youth joined in this activities every year.
Cambodian Red CrossDistribute solar LED Lantern to Poor People in Community
CRC: On the afternoon of November 13, 2017, the Rural Safer Community Program of the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) distributed 90 solar LED Lantern to Pursat 's Krakor district to poor households which are difficult in accessing to electricity.
On that occasion, Mr. Mom Phireak, Rural Safer Community Program Coordinator, said that this is the fifth time that the Cambodian Red Cross has received 669 solar LED Lantern from the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies from 2013 to 2017.
Please note that these solar LED Lantern will be distributed to a no-electricity health center as well as in poor rural communities in Pursat province.
Be reunited after 38-year-separation
After 38-year-separation as a consequence of the civil-war in the past and suddenly being reunited with beloved ones at old age, the three siblings were emotionally excited.
This is another case of Family Reunion of Ms. Tem Chan, 61, currently living in Prasat Tbeng Village, Banteay Chhmar Commune, Thmor Puok District, Banteay Meanchey Province, who applied for Tracing Request to the Cambodian Red Cross in May 2017 to search for her two sisters who had been separated at the age of 23 in 1979 in Svay Chek District, Battambang Province (now Banteay Meanchey).
With the strong commitment and efforts of the Cambodian Red Cross under the wise leadership of Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN, CRC President, on November 11, 2017, Ms. Tem Chan has the chance to meet with her two sisters namely Tem Phous, 58, and Tem Pout, 56, who are living in Toul Lvea village, Trapeang Tav commune, Anlong Veng district, Oddar Meanchey province.
The great wishes and profound gratitude to Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN and RFL teamwork emerged from the bottom of their hearts with great joy.
To contribute to this Family Reunion, Cambodian Red Cross provided them with Food and non-item food including: Rice, Noodles, Canned-fish Soya-sauce, Blankets, sarongs, scarves, and some budgets.
Please be noticed that the Cambodian Red Cross offers Tracing Service free of cost to persons who lose contact with their loved ones as a result of armed conflict. This is the fourth case of Family Reunion that the Cambodian Red Cross Oddar Meanchey Branch has helped and put them in Reunion with joy.
Global Hand Washing and Toilet Day in Kratie Province
On 18 October 2017, Bos leav Commune, Chitrak Borei district, Kratie province, Cambodia. With financial support of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent (IFRC), the Kratie-Increased sustainable Access to WASH Facility project and Kratie Red Cross Operational Teams along with local authority and related provincial departments (Health and Rural development departments) are greatly organizing the Global Hand Washing and Toilet Day.
The total of 400 participants (villagers, Red Cross volunteers, pupils from target villages/schools) are happily participating in this important event. Within the day, the participants say that they get well appreciated and improved knowledge related to Water and Sanitation. They are committing to apply the gaining knowledge at their respective homes as well.
Cambodian Red Cross receives solar LED lanterns from International Federation
On the morning of October 16, 2017, at Cambodian Red Cross Headquarter,  Lok Chumteav Men Nearysopheak, Acting Secretary General of Cambodian Red Cross, received 90 solar LED lanterns from the Representatives of the International Federation to Cambodia, On the occasion, Madam Acting Secretary General conveyed the regards of the Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HunSen, president of the Cambodian Red Cross and thanks to the International Federation and the Panasonic company for donating solar LED lanterns from 2013 to 2017, a 5 times totaling 669 units, and the Cambodia Red Cross also distributed to families in communities and health centers where the electricity is inaccessible.
Miss Lak Mony Rasmey, International Federation coordinator to Cambodia was grateful to the Red Cross, with has Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HunSen, as president for allowing her to make a courtesy visit and handover the 5th time of solar LED lanterns donated by Panasonic Japan to Red Cross to continue to distribute to remote health centers and poor people with disabilities through various projects / programs of the Red Cross.
Please note that the solar LED lanterns that the Cambodian Red Cross has received from the international federation since 2013 are from Panasonic’s company totaling 100,000 Solar LED lanterns, which has been distributed to humanitarian agencies and organizations in the Asia-Pacific and African countries.