Cambodian Red Cross meets with Delegation of Japanese Red Cross
CRC: On the morning of October 30, 2018, Lok Chumteav Men NearySopheak, First Secretary General, took cordial reception with Japanese Red Cross delegation led by Hiroko ONISHI, Director of Disaster Management and Social Welfare Department who came to help  CRC's First aid instructors with financial and technical supports of Japanese Red Cross from 2008 to 2018, and this year is the last year of a 11-year period.
During the meeting, Lok Chumteav, Men NearySopheak conveyed the regards and thanks of Samdech Kittipritb Bun Rany Hun Sen, CRC President, to Japanese Red Cross for First Aid supports and kind attendtion in training the civil servants, armed forces, factory workers and community members.
Lct. Men NearySopheak also highlighted the progress of the Cambodian Red Cross in the 20 years under the leadership of Samdech Kittipritb Bun Rany Hun Sen which was really the contribution of Japanese Red Cross in the development of institutions linked to peace and development Of Cambodia.
Hiroko ONISHI expressed her excitement and enthusiasm that she was able to fulfill the mission in Cambodia, and gained valuable lesson-learns from each other, especially she felt so proud that Japan has contributed to the development of Cambodia.
At the same time, the Japanese Red Cross will continue to cooperate in other fields with the Cambodian Red Cross and hope that the diplomatic relations and the operation of the two peoples and the two countries will be more lasting.
Induction course on News Edition for CRC’s information officers
Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) conducted an induction course on News Edition at the NHQs for information officers from 25 branches in totally 40 participants on Friday, September 28, 2018.
Supplementary to the full-day course during the closing session, Lct. Men NearySopheak, acting Secretary General, pointed out and provided key tips on how to write articles and shoot pictures in a short and precise way that all the participants shall be committed to complying with more effectively to widely promote the CRC humanitarian activities.
Cambodian Red Cross conducts First Aid session in Kampong Speu Province
Celebrating the world First Aid day on 8th September 2018 under the theme " Prividing First Aid Services in the traffic accident".
Every year, the Red Cross Red Crescent around the world has organized an event to demonstrate how to provide first aid on Saturday, of second week , to raise public awareness. CRC believes that first aid should be provided to everyone, including the most vulnerable. In fact, in 2017, the Cambodian Red Cross has trained 1,329 private sector employees, 516 staff and volunteers.
At the same time, CRC will organize First Aid session in Kampong Speu province on Sept. 8 and Siem Reap on September 14 to celebrate the World First Aid Day 2018.
Evaluation Guide to Ending Old-Age Health Project in Svay Rieng
On Wednesday, 5 September, 2018, the Team led by Lct. Mom Chanty, deputy director of Health Department, together with elderly aging project funded by International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent, conducted guideline on final evaluation of the Elderly Health project for 25 Red Cross Volunteers and village health agents of whom 8 participants from the 3 targeting villages including Svay Kuy Village, Teda Village and Baray Village in Meas Savat commune, Chantrea District. This guideline is aimed at building up the capacity of RCVs and village health agents to deliver the key messages on non-communicable diseases and health care-taking of the elderly in the community to improve their quality of life and to promote their dignity through NCD prevention and health care.
Cambodian Red Cross receives mosquito nets from Chinese Red Cross Guagnxi branch
At the headquarters on Wednesday, August 22, 2018, Cambodian Red Cross (CRC), with Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUNSEN as president, received 20,000 mosquito nets donated by Chinese Red Cross Guangxi Branch for helping flood victims and preventing the spread of malaria and Dengue fever in Cambodia.
During the meet with the delegation, Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie, CRC Secretary General, conveyed the regards, of and greetings of Samdech Kittipritbad Bun Rany HUNSEN and expressed her warm welcome and thanks to the delegation for their kind donation of 20,000 mosquito nets to CRC.
Meanwhile, Lok Chumteav Pum Chantinie reported to the delegations about the flood situation in Cambodia caused by the rain and the impact of dam collape dam from Laos since July 2018, which is a priority response of CRC. Also, she emphasized that Chinese Red Cross is a good strategic partner and always provides Cambodian Red Cross with food supplies to meet the needs of affected people and that the donation of the mosquito nets is very important for the flood-affected people.
At the same time, Madam Phan Sehong, deputy director of the Chinese Red Cross Guangxi Branch stated that during the 60 years of China-Cambodia diplomatic relations, both Government and the people of the two countries have had a deep friendship and helped each other in every situation.
In addition to technical support for implementing projects in some targeting provinces in 2018, Chinese Red Cross has provided CRC with five ambulances which were given to Cambodian Red Cross branches including Siem Reap and Svay Rieng  as well as the hospitals in Phnom Penh.  Additionally, CRC received a total of 1,362 tons of rice (3 times) from Autonomous Government of Guangxi Zhuang through the Royal Government of Cambodia.
CRC celebrates the 155th anniversary of the World Red Cross Red Crescent Day, May 8, 2018
CRC. The Cambodian Red Cross with Her Majesty NORDOM MONINEATH SIHANOUK Queen Mother of the Khmer Nation, Cambodian Red Cross Honorary President and Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HUN SEN, CRC president, celebrated the 155th anniversary of the World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day, on the morning of Tuesday, May 8, 2018 highly presided over by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Besides the remarks regarding the CRC progress, Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, CRC president, sincerely expressed her whole-heart gratitude to His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty the Queen Mother of the Khmer Nation for their Royal supports. She also thanks Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, as well as Excellencies, Lok Chumteaves, Lok Oknhas, national-international distinguished philanthropists, and all members participating in the event.
At the same time, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, expressed his appreciation of the World Red Cross Red Crescent Day celebration and highly appreciated the activities of the Cambodian Red Cross, which has done so far to provide humanitarian assistance to the most vulnerable people in time.
Also, Samdech Techo expressed his appreciation and gratitude to all the national-international philanthropists for their contributions to humanitarian activities of the CRC to serve the humanitarian sectors in line with the theme, " Cambodian Red Cross is Everywhere for Everyone-Leaving No One Behind " in parallel with the ongoing activities of the Cambodian Red Cross.
The discussion on Women and Children's Health Promoting Mechanism in Cambodia on PNN
CRC: On Tuesday, February 13, 2018, Lok Chumteav Men Nary Sophak, First Secretary-General, Cambodian Red Cross and two other colleagues were invited as guest speakers in the PNN's ASEAN Connect Program under the discussion of "Women and Children's Health Promoting Mechanism" in Phnom Penh on February 13, 2018.
Responding to the above discussion, it is proved that Red Cross, under the wise leadership of Samdech Kittipritthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, CRC president and National Champion of the United Nations Secretary General's Joint Plan of Action for Women and Children's health, is contributing to promote and improve the welfare of women and children through the provision of humanitarian services by CRC operators in implementing the strategic plan and the development plan for child protection policies and gender policies in line with the National Strategic Plan and the Millennium Development Goals 4-5.
Cambodian Red Cross President meets IFRC
Crc: in the morning, 6 December 8, 2017, Samdech Kittipitthbindit Bun Rany HUNSEN, President of the Cambodian Red Cross, received a courtesy call with Mr. Marwan Jilani, Head of Country Cluster Support Team which based in Bangkok office, at the CRC National Headquarters.
At the occasion, Samdech Kittipritthbindit expressed her sincere pleasure in meeting with Mr. Marwin and his colleague along with deep gratitude toward the IFRC which had their humanitarian cooperation in term of assistance as well as coordination with the CRC since 1991. These efforts had responded to the needs of victims and the most venerable effectively and in timely manner. Samdech Kittipritthbindit also elaborated the CRC’s structure to the delegation which started from the National Headquarters to Branch and Sub-Branch level as well as the CRC youth and volunteers whose has fulfilled their humanitarian work through the four core areas and the Seven Fundamental Principles of the movement.
Mr. Marwin expressed his gracious appreciation to Samdech Kittipritthbindit for having to allow him and his colleague for this honored meeting. He also admired the progress of the CRC under the leadership of Samdech Kittipritthbindit, particularly in receiving trust from donors and warm comfort from all walks of life. He reiterated the intended continuation of support from the IFRC toward the CRC in any circumstances and would further help to disseminate all CRC’s achievements in the present days to other National Societies and the world.
First Aid Training Course at Siem Reap
Siem Reap Branch : Vice-President of the Cambodian Red Cross Siem Reap Branch, Kouy Nalin, presided over, 0n November 14, 2017,  the opening of the First Aid Training Course at the Han Kong Hotel in Siem Reap. The 3-day training course starting from November 14 to 16, 2017, was in collaboration with the Japanese Red Cross in order to the technique and refresher of the First Aid Teachers from each branch totaling 45 participants from 25 Branches.
Speaking on the occasion, she mentions that even if we were in the era of modern technology, the lifesaving by knowledgeable persons to help victims of all natural disasters, especially accidents that take place almost every day, remains important and the key to life saving which is in line with the 7 fundamental principles of the Movement.