Cambodian Red Cross Takeo branch put on Red Cross Youth Uniform at Regional Poly-technical institute Techo Sen
100 Cambodian Red Cross Youth were put on uniform by  H.E Ms. Nou Sovanny, President of the Cambodian Red Cross Takeo  branch at Regional  Poly-technical institute Techo Sen on 12th Jan 2016.
Taking this occasion, she is very proud  to see them to be a Red Cross Youth for helping vulnerable people, and disaster victims such as flood, drought, gale wind or fire house etc.
She said that Red Cross youth should be a good simple in humanitarian activities and social interest especially those humanitarian activities are very important for them.
Cambodian Red Cross Prey Veng Branch organized the International Day of volunteers
On 7 December 2015, the Cambodian Red Cross Prey Veng Branch organized the International Day of volunteers under the global theme “Volunteer Out Loud” which was attended by a total of 350 participants including Branch Committee members, Sub-branches executive officers, Cambodian Red Cross Youth, Volunteers and relevant departments throughout the province. The ceremony was presided over by H.E. Has Sareth Branch Committee President, H.E. You Lana, CRC Second Deputy Secretary General. Ms. Lak Monyraskmey, IFRC representative to Cambodia, H.E two Vice Presidents of Branch Committee, Okha Sok Peng and Mr. Him Sophal.
The Ceremony was organized to express gratitude to all volunteers for their efforts in spending their physical, spiritual, financial resource and time for humanitarian activities partly to relief sufferings and poverty alleviation.
Moreover, it was celebrated to encourage and promote active participation in volunteering work to meet the needs of the community and society as a whole. At the opening of the ceremony, Mr. Him Sophal, Vice president of the Branch committee, made a welcome remark and presented a report on key activities of the volunteers in 2015and directions to be implemented in 2016.
On that occasion, H.E. You Lana       CRC Second Deputy Secretary General also conveyed greetings and regards from Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HunSen, President of the Cambodian Red Cross to all attendants and additionally recalled the history of the birth of global volunteering work, particularly highlighted the contribution of the Cambodian Red Cross for the establishment a volunteer network which has expanded from year to year. He also underlined the priceless humanitarian action under the wise leadership of Samdach Kittiprittbandit.
Meanwhile, H.E. Hash Sareth President of Branch Committee also expressed his pleasure that the Branch was honored to cooperate with the national headquarters in organizing such an important International Day of volunteers.  Moreover, on behalf of branch leadership, he vowed to promote and encourage local youth and volunteers in all 13 districts to carry out humanitarian activities under the wise leadership of Humanitarian Mother.
Afterward, a representative of volunteers described volunteering activities which have been carried out by volunteers up to date, by underlining their roles and responsibilities.  He also reflected his willingness to inspire and courage volunteers as well as Youth in answering questions for a prize.
In such a nice atmosphere, to reflect the encouragement and high attention of Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HunSen, President of the Cambodian Red Cross, the event’s presidencies presented an Appreciation Letter autographed by Samdach Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany HunSen to the individual of 135 volunteers who have provided their humanitarian service since 1999.  Besides, the CRC teamwork from CRC national headquarters presented a gift of 50,000 Riels and one Kit (including one mosquito net, one blanket, one sarong, and one towel) to the individual of 301 youth and volunteers.