Samdech​ ​Kattiprithbindth​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Reed​ ​Cross​ led​ ​delegation​ ​of​ ​the​ ​CRC​ ​to​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Palace​
In​ ​the​ ​afternoon​, 12th June​ ​2014 at​ ​16:00 hours​, Samdech​ ​Kittibritthbindt​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​led​ ​delegation​ ​who​ ​were​ ​the​ ​members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​and​ ​Directors​ ​of​ ​all​ ​departments​ ​for​ ​an​ ​audience​ ​to​ ​report​ ​and​ ​wish​ ​their​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​in​ ​occasion​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​, at​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Palace​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Kingdom​ ​of​ ​Cambodia​.
Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​began​ ​her​ ​report​ ​on​ ​achievements​ ​which​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​achieved​ ​in​ ​the​ ​previous​ ​implementation​ ​especially​ ​its​ ​response​ ​and​ ​distribution​ ​emergency​ ​relief​ ​to​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​people​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​country​. In​ ​addition​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​also​ ​highlighted​ ​on​ ​upcoming​ ​works​ ​in​ ​preparing​ ​for​ ​the​ ​6th General​ ​Assembly​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​which​ ​would​ ​be​ ​conducted​ ​on​ ​6th and​ ​7th August​ ​2014. Samdech​ ​Kittiprithbindit​ ​and​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​the​ ​very​ ​best​ ​to​ ​Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​for​ ​the​ ​upcoming​ ​of​ ​Her​ ​Highness​ ​Royal​ ​Birthday​.
In​ ​response​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​admiration​ ​for​ ​all​ ​efforts​ ​physically​ ​and​ ​mentally​ ​in​ ​engaging​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​sector​ ​and​ ​had​ ​helped​ ​thousands​ ​of​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​in​ ​the​ ​whole​ ​country​. Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​also​ ​encouraged​ ​Samdech​ ​Kattipritthbindith​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​to​ ​help​ ​all​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​more​ ​effectiveness​.
Finally​, Her​ ​Majesty​ ​the​ ​Queen​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Khmer​ ​Nation​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Honorary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​thanked​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​and​ ​particularly​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​good​ ​health​ ​and​ ​happiness​ ​in​ ​family​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​leading​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​for​ ​further​ ​success​.
The Cambodian Red Cross Kandal Branch celebrated the 151st Annyversary of The World Red Cross Red Crescent Day and Inoguration of a New Building
In​ ​the​ ​morning​, 12th June​ ​2014, at​ ​7:30 hours​, at​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Kandal​ ​Branch​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​Annie​ ​SokAn​, First​ ​Vice​ ​Prewsident​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Highest​ ​Representative​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindith​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​the​ ​honor​ ​to​ ​be​ ​presided​ ​over​ ​the​ ​151st Annyversary​ ​of​ ​the​ ​World​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Red​ ​Crescent​ ​Day​, 8 May​ ​2014 and​ ​the​ ​Inauguration​ ​of​ ​a​ ​new​ ​building​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Kandal​ ​Branch​.
In​ ​the​ ​speech​ ​of​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​, she​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​congratulations​ ​and​ ​admiration​, on​ ​behalf​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindth​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​to​ ​all​ ​delegates​ ​who​ ​attended​ ​at​ ​this​ ​significant​ ​event​. Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​The​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​this​ ​was​ ​a​ ​testimony​ ​of​ ​contribution​ ​towards​ ​humanitarian​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​with​ ​pride​, in​ ​particular​ ​for​ ​this​ ​great​ ​achievment​ ​which​ ​is​ ​the​ ​fruitful​ ​result​ ​came​ ​from​ ​solidarity​ ​and​ ​charity​ ​that​ ​had​ ​been​ ​taking​ ​place​ ​in​ ​our​ ​society​.
Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​also​ ​stressed​ ​that​ ​the​ ​topic​ ​“My​ ​Redcross​ ​Story​” was​ ​reflected​ ​widely​ ​to​ ​most​ ​of​ ​cambodian​ ​citizens​ ​as​ ​well​ ​as​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​world​ ​on​ ​involvement​ ​in​ ​humanitarian​ ​actions​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Red​ ​Crescent​ ​Movement​. For​ ​instance​, the​ ​CRC​ ​had​ ​thousands​ ​of​ ​volunteers​-yuths​ ​and​ ​staff​ ​provided​ ​assistance​ ​to​ ​people​ ​who​ ​affected​ ​by​ ​disasters​ ​and​ ​poverty​ ​and​ ​were​ ​confident​ ​and​ ​admired​ ​nationwide​ ​due​ ​to​ ​involvement​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​especially​ ​in​ ​forcusing​ ​on​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​in​ ​community​.
In​ ​addition​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​forwarded​ ​recommendations​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittibritthbindith​ ​as​ ​follows​ ​:
• Continue​ ​strengthening​ ​solidarity​, unity​ ​and​ ​group​ ​spirit​ ​in​ ​supporting​ ​each​ ​other​ ​because​ ​the​ ​work​ ​of​ ​rescue​ ​and​ ​overcoming​ ​challenges​ ​can​ ​be​ ​missed​ ​out​ ​any​ ​key​ ​person​ ​nor​ ​institution​ ​or​ ​even​ ​a​ ​country​ ​to​ ​achieve​ ​alone​ ​by​ ​themselves​.
• Continue​ ​to​ ​strengthen​ ​the​ ​structure​ ​of​ ​Branch​, Sub​-Branch​, groups​ ​and​ ​volunteers​ ​in​ ​increasing​ ​effectiveness​ ​and​ ​outcomes​ ​for​ ​their​ ​operation​.
• Enhance​ ​attention​ ​to​ ​further​ ​expand​ ​and​ ​strengthen​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Youth​ ​who​ ​are​ ​young​ ​volunteers​ ​and​ ​very​ ​important​ ​forces​ ​for​ ​our​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​not​ ​just​ ​for​ ​humanitarian​ ​actions​ ​but​ ​for​ ​other​ ​matters​ ​that​ ​implicated​ ​for​ ​the​ ​contribution​ ​of​ ​society​ ​such​ ​as​ ​through​ ​peer​-to​-peer​ ​education​.
• Continue​ ​strengthening​ ​good​ ​governance​, transparent​ ​and​ ​accountable​ ​management​ ​to​ ​enhance​ ​trust​ ​from​ ​all​ ​walks​ ​of​ ​donors​.
Boost​ ​cooperation​ ​and​ ​strengthen​ ​good​ ​network​ ​as​ ​well​ ​as​ ​coordination​ ​with​ ​related​ ​units​, institutions​, all​ ​levels​ ​of​ ​authorities​ ​and​ ​cooperation’s​ ​partners​ ​aiming​ ​to​ ​provide​ ​humanitarian​ ​services​ ​to​ ​victims​ ​and​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​without​ ​discrimination​, religion​ ​belief​ ​and​ ​politics​ ​with​ ​timely​ ​manner​ ​and​ ​effectiveness​.
Finally​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​First​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​Excellencies​, Lok​ ​Okhna​, Memebers​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Branch​ ​committee​, Sub​-Branch​, Members​, volunteers​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Youth​ ​and​ ​all​ ​compatriots​ ​with​ ​the​ ​gems​ ​of​ ​Buddhist​.
Article​ ​by​ ​H​.E​. Taing​ ​Samoeun​
The Cambodian Red Cross received humanitarian donation from Vietnam Rubber Group (VRG)
In​ ​the​ ​morning​, 28th May​ ​2014, at​ ​09:30, Samdech​ ​Kittitpritthbindith​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​a​ ​courtesy​ ​call​ ​and​ ​received​ ​humanitarian​ ​donation​ ​of​ ​50,000 US​ ​Dollars​ ​from​ ​VRG​ ​at​ ​the​ ​CRC’s​ ​Headquarters​.
First​, Samdech​ ​President​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​was​ ​so​ ​proud​ ​of​ ​this​ ​humanitarian​ ​involvement​ ​with​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​as​ ​well​ ​as​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Government​ ​to​ ​help​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​victims​ ​nationwide​.
Samdech​ ​President​ ​admired​ ​this​ ​generosity​ ​gesture​ ​and​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​this​ ​donation​ ​which​ ​we​ ​received​ ​at​ ​this​ ​time​ ​was​ ​coincided​ ​with​ ​the​ ​call​ ​for​ ​help​ ​from​ ​all​ ​affected​ ​victims​ ​for​ ​all​ ​walks​ ​of​ ​life​ ​of​ ​donors​ ​and​ ​this​ ​also​ ​enabled​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​to​ ​help​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​timely​ ​and​ ​effectively​.
Mr​. TRAN​ ​NGOC​ ​THUAN​, Director​-General​ ​of​ ​VRG​ ​was​ ​very​ ​thankful​ ​to​ ​Samdech​ ​President​ ​for​ ​allowing​ ​the​ ​time​ ​for​ ​the​ ​delegation​ ​to​ ​meet​ ​and​ ​observed​ ​comments​ ​relating​ ​to​ ​the​ ​humanitarian​ ​activities​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​as​ ​well​ ​an​ ​opportunity​ ​to​ ​help​ ​Cambodian​ ​People​. He​ ​also​ ​continuously​ ​committed​ ​to​ ​help​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​victims​ ​in​ ​the​ ​future​ ​as​ ​well​.
Finally​, Samdech​ ​President​ ​admired​ ​the​ ​humanitarian​ ​generosity​ ​of​ ​the​ ​delegation​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​them​ ​good​ ​health​ ​and​ ​success​ ​in​ ​their​ ​endeavor​.