Cambodian Red Cross received a curtsy meeting and donation from Lok Chumteav Sok Keo Chan Sarun and her family
On​ ​the​ ​morning​ ​at​ ​10:30, 30th December​ ​2014, at​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Headquarters​, there​ ​was​ ​curtsy​ ​meeting​ ​presided​ ​by​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​Annie​ ​Sok​ ​An​, Vice​ ​President​ ​and​ ​the​ ​highest​ ​representative​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​to​ ​receive​ ​donation​ ​from​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​Sok​ ​Keo​ ​Chan​ ​Sarun​ ​and​ ​her​ ​family​.
In​ ​the​ ​meeting​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​Vice​ ​President​, on​ ​behalf​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​the​ ​President​ ​expressed​ ​the​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​admired​ ​the​ ​contribution​ ​to​ ​the​ ​humanitarian​ ​sector​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​from​ ​her​ ​and​ ​her​ ​whole​ ​family​. She​ ​also​ ​commented​ ​that​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​was​ ​an​ ​independent​ ​organization​ ​and​ ​all​ ​exiting​ ​achievements​ ​came​ ​from​ ​contributions​ ​from​ ​donors​ ​nationally​ ​and​ ​internationally​ ​which​ ​had​ ​enabled​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​able​ ​to​ ​assist​ ​people​ ​nationwide​ ​in​ ​timely​ ​and​ ​high​ ​effectively​. Moreover​, under​ ​the​ ​leadership​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​the​ ​President​, the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​gained​ ​more​ ​confidence​ ​and​ ​supports​ ​from​ ​the​ ​public​ ​locally​ ​and​ ​internationally​.
Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​Sok​ ​Keo​ ​Chan​ ​Sarun​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​sincere​ ​appreciation​ ​to​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​for​ ​sparing​ ​her​ ​valuable​ ​time​ ​to​ ​receive​ ​the​ ​curtsy​ ​meeting​ ​with​ ​her​ ​and​ ​her​ ​family​ ​which​ ​further​ ​motivated​ ​to​ ​her​ ​family​ ​to​ ​engage​ ​more​ ​with​ ​the​ ​activities​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​. She​ ​also​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​was​ ​a​ ​leading​ ​humanitarian​ ​organization​ ​in​ ​the​ ​country​ ​and​ ​always​ ​fulfilled​ ​its​ ​duties​ ​with​ ​high​ ​responsibilities​ ​particularly​ ​in​ ​helping​ ​the​ ​most​ ​vulnerable​ ​victims​ ​ ​who​ ​affected​ ​by​ ​disasters​ ​such​ ​as​ ​typhoons​, fire​, abandoned​ ​destitute​ ​elderly​, orphans​, disabled​ ​and​ ​people​ ​living​ ​with​ ​AIDS​. By​ ​overwhelmingly​ ​recognized​ ​all​ ​these​ ​activities​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​and​ ​her​ ​family​ ​therefore​ ​decided​ ​to​ ​donate​ ​their​ ​wealth​ ​to​ ​help​ ​to​ ​support​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​in​ ​continuously​ ​fulfilling​ ​its​ ​noble​ ​activities​ ​even​ ​more​ ​effective​ ​and​ ​further​ ​success​ ​in​ ​assisting​ ​people​ ​in​ ​the​ ​whole​ ​country​.
At​ ​the​ ​same​ ​time​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​stated​ ​that​ ​the​ ​contributions​ ​from​ ​national​ ​and​ ​international​ ​donors​ ​through​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​had​ ​as​ ​well​ ​contributed​ ​to​ ​relieve​ ​the​ ​burden​ ​responsibilities​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Royal​ ​Government​ ​of​ ​Cambodia​. The​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​, under​ ​the​ ​leadership​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​ ​the​ ​President​ ​had​ ​gained​ ​tremendous​ ​recognitions​ ​and​ ​supports​ ​from​ ​national​ ​and​ ​international​ ​as​ ​the​ ​most​ ​leading​ ​organization​ ​in​ ​the​ ​country​ ​especially​ ​in​ ​response​ ​to​ ​disasters​ ​in​ ​timely​ ​manner​ ​and​ ​most​ ​effectively​. In​ ​addition​, the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​also​ ​had​ ​been​ ​engaging​ ​in​ ​dissemination​ ​on​ ​traffic​ ​laws​ ​to​ ​all​ ​drivers​ ​who​ ​travel​ ​on​ ​roads​ ​on​ ​the​ ​weekend​ ​by​ ​empowered​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​youth​ ​implementing​ ​these​ ​activities​.
Finally​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​family​ ​of​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​Sok​ ​Keo​ ​Chan​ ​Sarun​ ​happiness​ ​and​ ​further​ ​success​ ​in​ ​the​ ​upcoming​ ​New​ ​Year​.
Cambodian Red Cross Donated a mini bus to the People Improvement Organization
On​ ​the​ ​morning​ ​at​ ​10:00, 30th December​ ​2014, at​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Headquarters​, presided​ ​over​ ​by​ ​Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​ ​Annie​ ​Sok​ ​An​, Vice​ ​President​, high​ ​representative​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittiprithbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​donated​ ​a​ ​mini​ ​bus​ ​(35 seats​) to​ ​the​ ​People​ ​Improvement​ ​Organization​ ​for​ ​transporting​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​to​ ​schools​.
Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​begun​ ​by​ ​expressing​ ​her​ ​privilege​ ​and​ ​admired​ ​the​ ​humanitarian​ ​activities​ ​carried​ ​out​ ​by​ ​the​ ​organization​ ​which​ ​focused​ ​high​ ​attention​ ​on​ ​children​ ​and​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​in​ ​the​ ​society​. She​ ​also​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​these​ ​noble​ ​acts​ ​were​ ​the​ ​most​ ​valuable​ ​benefits​ ​to​ ​the​ ​society​ ​and​ ​her​ ​admiration​ ​toward​ ​to​ ​all​ ​teachers​ ​and​ ​staff​ ​of​ ​the​ ​organization​ ​in​ ​taking​ ​care​ ​of​ ​those​ ​children​.
In​ ​response​, Mrs​. Noun​ ​HengLeap​, representative​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Organization​ ​expressed​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​deep​ ​gratitude​ ​to​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​the​ ​President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​for​ ​her​ ​always​ ​high​ ​concern​ ​about​ ​the​ ​wellbeing​ ​of​ ​children​ ​and​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​in​ ​the​ ​country​ ​which​ ​clearly​ ​reflected​ ​on​ ​her​ ​humanitarian​ ​heart​ ​and​ ​pettiness​ ​to​ ​all​ ​people​ ​in​ ​Cambodia​. She​ ​also​ ​vowed​ ​on​ ​behalf​ ​of​ ​all​ ​staff​ ​at​ ​the​ ​organization​ ​to​ ​continue​ ​to​ ​assist​ ​all​ ​children​ ​and​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​in​ ​their​ ​centers​ ​in​ ​ensuring​ ​their​ ​wonderful​ ​future​ ​and​ ​would​ ​remember​ ​this​ ​role​ ​model​ ​of​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​in​ ​their​ ​hearts​.
Finally​, Lok​ ​Chumteav​ ​the​ ​Vice​ ​President​ ​whished​ ​all​ ​the​ ​staff​ ​of​ ​the​ ​organization​ ​good​ ​health​ ​and​ ​further​ ​success​ ​in​ ​the​ ​upcoming​ ​New​ ​Year​.
The​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​visited​ ​and​ ​distributed​ ​kits​ ​to​ ​448 children​ ​at​ ​the​ ​Rescue​ ​Organization
In​ ​the​ ​morning​, 20th December​ ​2014, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​accompanied​ ​by​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​donors​ ​visited​, distributed​ ​and​ ​provided​ ​food​ ​to​ ​orphans​, young​ ​rubbish​ ​collectors​ ​and​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​at​ ​the​ ​Rescue​ ​Organization​ ​with​ ​total​ ​of​ ​448 children​, located​ ​at​ ​Posen​ ​Chey​ ​District​, Phnom​ ​Penh​.
In​ ​the​ ​welcoming​ ​speech​ ​of​ ​Mrs​. Lov​ ​Sokorn​, Executive​ ​Director​ ​which​ ​expressed​ ​gratitude​ ​toward​ ​the​ ​high​ ​attention​ ​of ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​the​ ​President  ​as​ ​well​ ​other​ ​leader’s​ ​spouses​ ​at​ ​that​ ​event​. Mrs​. Phymean​ ​highlighted​ ​that​ ​this​ ​humanitarian​ ​gesture​ ​would​ ​truly​ ​motivate​ ​in​ ​term​ ​of​ ​physical​ ​and​ ​spiritual​ ​for​ ​all​ ​the​ ​staff​ ​to​ ​further​ ​implement​ ​their​ ​noble​ ​work​. She​ ​also​ ​expressed​ ​appreciation​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​all​ ​the​ ​delegates​ ​happiness​ ​and​ ​success​ ​in​ ​their​ ​families​.
Next​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​the​ ​President ​expressed​ ​her​ ​greetings​ ​to​ ​all​ ​the​ ​children​ ​who​ ​were​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​and​ ​shown​ ​her​ ​pleasure​ ​of​ ​visiting​, distributing​ ​and​ ​providing​ ​food​ ​to​ ​them​. Moreover​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit ​also​ ​encouraged​ ​them​ ​to​ ​strive​ ​to​ ​study​ ​hard​ ​so​ ​that​ ​they​ ​would​ ​be​ ​able​ ​to​ ​help​ ​their​ ​family​ ​and​ ​successful​ ​future​. She​ ​also​ ​admired​ ​Mrs​.s​ ​Marie​ ​Ans​ ​and​ ​all​ ​the​ ​staff​ ​of​ ​the​ ​organization​ ​for​ ​looking​ ​after​ ​and​ ​providing​ ​knowledge​ ​to​ ​all​ ​the​ ​children​ ​who​ ​are​ ​the​ ​poor​.
In​ ​the​ ​atmosphere​ ​of​ ​sympathy​ ​toward​ ​those​ ​children​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​the​ ​President ​also​ ​donated​ ​some​ ​pocket​ ​money​ ​and​ ​equipment​ ​to​ ​those​ ​children​ ​and​ ​agreed​ ​to​ ​donate​ ​one​ ​automobile​ ​(Bus​) to​ ​help​ ​to​ ​transfer​ ​students​ ​to​ ​school​.
Finally​, Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit ​expressed​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​for​ ​the​ ​contribution​ ​from​ ​all​ ​donors​ ​who​ ​had​ ​donated​ ​to​ ​help​ ​the​ ​Organization​ ​particularly​ ​in​ ​helping​ ​the​ ​children​ ​who​ ​were​ ​the​ ​poor​ ​students​ ​and​ ​wished​ ​them​ ​happiness​ ​and​ ​success​ ​in​ ​their​ ​individual​ ​endeavor​.
Distributions​ ​items​ ​such​ ​as​:
1.    For​ ​the​ ​Center​: 2 tons​ ​of​ ​Rice​, 50 cases​ ​of​ ​Noodles​, 20 cases​ ​of​ ​Tunas​, 100 Kg​ ​of​ ​stewed​ ​Beans​, 100 kg​ ​of​ ​salted​ ​and​ ​sweet​ ​turnips​, 100 cases​ ​of​ ​Beverages​, 100 cases​ ​of​ ​drinking​ ​water​, 10 cases​ ​of​ ​Apples​, 20 cases​ ​of​ ​Grapes​, 20 cases​ ​of​ ​Mandarins​, 100 kg​ ​of​ ​Longan​ ​(dragon​ ​eye​)  and​ ​5 Million​ ​Riel​.
2.    For​ ​the​ ​orphans​ ​and​ ​students​: two​ ​books​, one​ ​pen​ ​(including​ ​5,000 Riel​ ​donated​ ​by​ ​Samdech​ ​Akka​ ​Moha​ ​Sena​ ​Padei​ ​Techo​ ​HUN​ ​SEN​ ​and​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittipritthbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, and​ ​50,000 Riel​.
3.    For​ ​Teachers​-Staff​-Workersa​ ​and​ ​Elderly​: a​ ​piece​ ​of​ ​white​ ​cloth​ ​included​ ​10,000 Riel​ ​and​ ​additional​ ​money​ ​of​ ​100,000 Riel​.
4.    For​ ​AIDS​ ​Victims​: a​ ​piece​ ​of​ ​white​ ​cloth​ ​included​ ​10,000 Riel​ ​and​ ​additional​ ​money​ ​of​ ​50,000 Riel​.
5.    Food​: sour​ ​rib​ ​pork​ ​soup​, Lok​ ​Lak​ ​Beef​ ​stir​ ​fry​, deep​ ​fry​ ​shrimps​, rice​ ​noodles​ ​salad​, rice​ ​and​ ​sweet​ ​palm​ ​tree​ ​desert​.
Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​conducted​ ​its​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​Annual​ ​Meeting
In​ ​the​ ​afternoon​, 19th December​ ​2014, at​ ​the​ ​National​ ​Headquarters​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​, there​ ​was​ ​an​ ​annual​ ​meeting​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​whom​ ​presided​ ​over​ ​by​ ​Samdech​ ​Kittiprithbindit​ ​Bun​ ​Rany​ ​HUNSEN​, President​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Cambodian​ ​Red​ ​Cross​.
Samdech​ ​Kittiprithbindit​ ​the​ ​President​ ​begun​ ​by​ ​experessing​ ​her​ ​appreciation​ ​to​ ​all​ ​members​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Central​ ​Committee​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Executives​ ​team​ ​including​ ​officials​-staff​ ​for​ ​their​ ​efforts​ ​in​ ​fulfilling​ ​their​ ​duties​ ​effectively​ ​ ​which​ ​had​ ​helped​ ​all​ ​vulnerable​ ​victims​ ​throughout​ ​the​ ​country​ ​and​ ​received​ ​tremendous​ ​support​ ​from​ ​the​ ​public​.  After​ ​that​, Samech​ ​Kittitprithbindit​ ​the​ ​President​ ​then​ ​read​ ​out​ ​the​ ​agenda​ ​of​ ​the​ ​meetig​ ​such​ ​as​ ​: