RFL Annual Workshop in 2019 at CRC Kompong Cham Branch
CRC: On Thursday, June 20, 2019, RFL Sub-department of the Cambodian Red Cross held its annual workshop at Cambodian Red Cross Kompong Cham province branch. The workshop was presided over by HE. Pong Yen, President of Branch Committee and H.E. Lay Samnang, Executive of General Department of Prisons, Ministry of Interior, Mrs. Chea Somaly, Deputy Director of Communication Department, Mr. Ronan Paramonov, ICRC Head of Mission in Cambodia  and the participation of ICRC representatives from Bangkok as well as the RFL officers from the CRC branches, totally 40 participants.
The workshop was aimed to summarize the achievements of RFL activities including RCM transmissions in prisons, the awareness-raising on safe migration to the community, experiences-sharing for more effectively implementations, and next step activities for the upcoming year.
During the opening speech, H.E. Pong Yen gave the warm greetings to all participants and asked the participants to actively involve in workshop and wish the workshop go smoothly with fruitful results as expected.
At the same time, he expressed his sincere thanks to CRCfor selecting the Cambodian Red Cross Kampong Cham province branch for this year's workshop.
Red Cross Youth Participates in Rice Harvesting for Vulnerable People
Preah Vihear Branch: In the morning of November 14, 2017, Mr. Be Neang, Head of honorary club, 19 Advisers and Red Cross youth from Ro Veang High School , along with civil servants in Preah Vihear Province participated in rice harvest with the participation of His Excellency Un Chanda, Honorary president of Cambodian Red Cross Preah Vihear branch.
The purpose of rice harvesting is to help people who do not have enough force to harvest, including widows of many children, elderly people, people living with HIV/AIDS. Please note that Cambodian Red Cross youth joined in this activities every year.
Cambodian Red CrossDistribute solar LED Lantern to Poor People in Community
CRC: On the afternoon of November 13, 2017, the Rural Safer Community Program of the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) distributed 90 solar LED Lantern to Pursat 's Krakor district to poor households which are difficult in accessing to electricity.
On that occasion, Mr. Mom Phireak, Rural Safer Community Program Coordinator, said that this is the fifth time that the Cambodian Red Cross has received 669 solar LED Lantern from the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies from 2013 to 2017.
Please note that these solar LED Lantern will be distributed to a no-electricity health center as well as in poor rural communities in Pursat province.
Global Hand Washing and Toilet Day in Kratie Province
On 18 October 2017, Bos leav Commune, Chitrak Borei district, Kratie province, Cambodia. With financial support of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent (IFRC), the Kratie-Increased sustainable Access to WASH Facility project and Kratie Red Cross Operational Teams along with local authority and related provincial departments (Health and Rural development departments) are greatly organizing the Global Hand Washing and Toilet Day.
The total of 400 participants (villagers, Red Cross volunteers, pupils from target villages/schools) are happily participating in this important event. Within the day, the participants say that they get well appreciated and improved knowledge related to Water and Sanitation. They are committing to apply the gaining knowledge at their respective homes as well.